News

Second place is held by Cwmbran Aztecs, who had a bye this week, with two games in hand over the leaders.

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

The final match saw YMCA Preachers move into third place following a narrow 16-15 win over Blaenavon Aces. For the Preachers Dave Lloyd and Claire Flannagan registered two wins each, but, it was the Aces' Ben Allen proving unstoppable with his maximum wins, who was player of the match. 

...
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 This week saw the completion of the 2018 Eastern Valley Closed Tournaments with a Finals Night.

Results:

Veterans:

Semi-Finals:

Tony Collins beat David D Lloyd 6-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-5

Mark Farrow beat Mark Edmunds 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7

Doubles:

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 The last events in this seasons Eastern Valley Closed Tournaments were played this week. 

Results:

Handicapped Singles:

Round One:

Mark Edmunds beat Yuri Cherkasenko(+4) 11-8,12-10,7-11,11-7

Iestyn Howells(+3) beat Andrew Ryder 11-2,11-9,11-7

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

The 2018 Eastern Valley Closed Division One Tournament was completed this week. The Group Stages and Round One had been played a couple of weeks earlier leaving the Quarters, Semis and Final to be finalised.

Quarter-final Results:

Lee Thomas beat Mark Edmunds 11-6,11-9,11-5

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 There were 6 entries for the 2018 Eastern Valley Closed Tournament and the top 2 in the 2 groups progressed to the semi-finals:

Semi-final Results:

Mathew Pearce beat Ben Pearce 11-5,6-11,9-11,11-4,11-2.

Ben Allen beat Bethany Brewer 11-6,8-11,11-9,11-5

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 There were 15 entries for the 2018 Eastern Valley Closed Division Two Tournament and 8 players progressed from the group stages to the quarter-finals. 

Quarter-Final Results:

Wayne Ford beat John Williams 11-4,11-9,11-9.

Semi-Final Results: 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 Group and Quarter-Final matches were played this week in the 2018 Eastern Valley Closed Veterans Competition. There were 16 entries and following completion of the group stages the following Quarter-Finals were played:

Tony Collins beat John Spencer 11-5, 11-7, 11-7

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

Round One Results:

Andrew Ryder beat Ben Allen 15-9,15-11.

Roger Grech beat Iestyn Howells 15-3, 15-11

David D Lloyd beat Jon Allen 15-13, 15-13

Geoff Strangeway beat Ray Goulding 8-15, 15-14. 15-9

Quarter - Finals: 

Semi - Finals: 

 

...
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

Draw for Hard Bat Tournament 17th April 2018 

Top 2 in each group progress to knockout stage.

Winners of groups A to D have bye to Quarter-Final

Remaining qualifiers progress to Round One

Matches are best of 3 games up to 15 points. 

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

Congratulations to Cwmbran Colts on their success and commiserations to Cwmbran Fellows. 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

The quarter-finals, semi-finals and final will be held on the 8th May. 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 

 

 

 

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

The final match in Division One Cwmbran Blues and YMCA Preachers fought out a 17-17 draw.  The Preachers' David Lloyd was the player of the match with three wins. For the Blues Roger Grech and David D Lloyd registered two wins each.

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 

The 'C' team of Mark Edmunds, Ian Maggs and Keith Armstrong won Division Two. Andrew Ryder also played in first weekend of matches.

 

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

The final match in Division One saw Cwmbran Blues defeat Blaenavon Aces 22-15. Player of the match was the Blues' David D Lloyd with his 3 wins and he was well supported by Roger Grech with his 2 wins. For the Aces Ben Allen fought well for his 2 wins.

 

 

 

...
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 

Cwmbran Fellows (+40) 280 beat Chepstow Chiefs 278

Cwmbran Colts 296 beat Cwmbran Panthers (+93) 247

 

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

 Draw for Semi-Final Team Handicap:

Cwmbran Fellows v Chepstow Chiefs

Cwmbran Panthers v Cwmbran Colts

Matches to be played on Tuesday 23rd January 2018 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::

Second placed Cwmbran Dynamos had a bye this week, but with 2 games in hand over the leaders they are still in a strong position.

  

 

via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
via Eastern Valley Table Tennis League ::
Share This Page